20% Completion Apprenticeship Standards

Home Forums Data issues 20% Completion Apprenticeship Standards

This topic contains 7 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  TCN-SF 2 months, 2 weeks ago.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • KLF2015
    Participant

    Could someone help,

    when it comes to claiming the 20% completion payment at what point do we claim this through the ILR.

    Obviously the ESFA will claim the apprenticeship overall certificate, but when the learner completes the end point assessment, is it down the the end point assessment centre to inform us that they have achieved this and then we can complete them or do we have to wait for the ESFA to claim the certificate and the day we received it in our centre is the completion date?

    Many Thanks

     
    #153193

    paultaylor
    Participant

    There is change in how this is paid for standards as opposed to frameworks.

    The completion status as opposed to the outcome is the trigger for the 20% payment. Therefore as long as they sit the end point test, and you record the learning actual end date and completion status of 2 on the ILR then this will trigger the release of the 20% payment (assuming that you have collected 10% employer contribution for co-investing employers)

    https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/587941/ILRSpecification2017-2018v1_Jan2017.pdf

    ILR Specification 2017/18 (I’ve used this as opposed to 16/17)
    Page 123
    For apprenticeship standards, the learning activities for the programme aim include both the training and end point assessment. Code 2 must only be used for the apprenticeship standard programme aim where both the training and end point assessment activities have been completed.

    https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/588806/Appfunding_technicalguide_Version2_20170201_.pdf
    Apprenticeship technical funding guide for starts from May 2017
    Version 2
    Paragraph 38
    The completion element is earned when you record a ‘Learning actual end date’ in the ILR and the ‘Completion status’ is recorded using code 2 (‘The learner has completed the learning activities leading to the learning aim’). You will earn this funding for the month that the ‘Learning actual end date’ takes place, even if this month is different to the ‘Learning planned end date’ of the programme.

     
    #153206

    Martin West
    Participant

    The completion element is earned when you record a ‘Learning actual end date’ in the ILR and the ‘Completion status’ is recorded using code 2 (‘The learner has completed the learning activities leading to the learning aim’). You will earn this funding for the month that the ‘Learning actual end date’ takes place, even if this month is different to the ‘Learning planned end date’ of the programme.
    If the apprentice completes their programme earlier than their ‘Learning planned end date’, you will also earn any remaining funds that were due to be earned in the month of the ‘Learning actual end date’, providing the Funding Rules on minimum duration have been met. This is the balance between the earnings to date and the total agreed price of the apprenticeship (up to the maximum value of the funding band).

     
    #153210

    KLF2015
    Participant

    Hi Both,

    Thank you i understand that part and how to process the completion through the ILR.

    My question is about at which point do we claim the 20%, when the learner has been processed and we have been notified that they have achieved the end point assessment? or the date when the ESFA have made their certification claim, or when we receive the final overall completion certificate in the centre?

    Many Thanks

     
    #153545

    Martin West
    Participant

    Hi,
    You may be confusion the 20% completion payment as it is not the same as the current achievement payment.

    For standards, the apprentice assessment organisation is responsible for claiming the apprenticeship completion certificate from the SFA but the completion payment is triggered not when the outcome is entered as Achieved but when the completion status is recorded using code 2.

    The completion element is earned when you record a ‘Learning actual end date’ in the ILR and the ‘Completion status’ is recorded using code 2 (‘The learner has completed the learning activities leading to the learning aim’). You will earn this funding for the month that the ‘Learning actual end date’ takes place, even if this month is different to the ‘Learning planned end date’ of the programme.

    You do not claim it as it is paid automatically when the Learning actual end date has been entered in the ILR and the ‘Completion status’ is recorded using code 2.

     
    #153561

    TCN-SF
    Participant

    Hi Martin,

    Thanks for your guidance – can you please clarify the following:

    Assuming all minimum duration requirements are met-

    1. To receive the completion payment, do BOTH the ‘learning actual end date’ recorded AND ‘completion status’ recorded as 2, need to be satisfied?
    2. Beside impact to completion/success rates, does recording a ‘learning actual end date’ after ‘planned end date’ incur any financial penalty?
    3. Is there any limit to how long after a ‘planned end date’, the ‘actual end date’ can be entered?

    Thanks in advance for your help!

     
    #185664

    Martin West
    Participant

    Hi,
    See the following from the ‘Apprenticeship funding technical guide:
    https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/635331/Apprenticeships_funding_technical_guide_V3.pdfIn
    Completion and end-point assessment
    41. We hold back 20% of the total price, capped at the maximum of the funding band, for completion. We will only release this when the apprentice completes their programme. See the Funding Rules for the definition of a completion.
    42. The total price agreed with the employer will include the costs of delivering the end-point assessment on apprenticeship standards. You will be responsible for passing on payment for end-point assessment to the Apprentice Assessment Organisation selected by the employer. The cost of end-point assessment may not be the same as the 20% of the total price which we withhold for completion.
    43. The completion element is earned when you record a ‘Learning actual end date’ in the ILR and the ‘Completion status’ is recorded using code 2 (‘The learner has completed the learning activities leading to the learning aim’). You will earn this funding for the month that the ‘Learning actual end date’ takes place, even if this month is different to the ‘Learning planned end date’ of the programme.
    44. If the apprentice completes their programme earlier than their ‘Learning planned end date’, you will also earn any remaining funds that were due to be earned in the month of the ‘Learning actual end date’, providing the Funding Rules on minimum duration have been met. This is the balance between the earnings to date and the total agreed price of the apprenticeship (up to the maximum value of the funding band).

    No is the answer to both items 2 and 3
    HTH

     
    #185675

    TCN-SF
    Participant

    Thanks Martin – appreciate your guidance on this.

     
    #185682
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.