Apprentice Changed to New Employer

Home Forums Data issues Apprentice Changed to New Employer

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  TRaynor 6 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • TRaynor
    Participant

    Hi, I am looking for some guidance.

    We have a degree apprentice who started in September 2017 who has informed us this week that she has secured employment with a new employer.

    We have not been in this situation before and so we do not know the processes around this and also where we stand in terms of the apprenticeship agreement between us and the employer?

    Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Claire

     
    #232716

    Ruth CJ
    Participant

    Hi Claire,

    We’ve just got one of those too.

    The guidance on what to do is in paragraphs 695-697 of the Provider Support Manual.

    I’ve made a form to collect all the required info, such as the the new employer start date, residual fee that you’re charging the new employer, whether refunds are required for the old employer. It remind our sales team to get a new contract and to ask them to set up a DAS record if they’re a levy payer etc.

     
    #232766

    TRaynor
    Participant

    HI Ruth,

    I am sorry I have only just seen your reply.

    Thank you so much for the link I will have a read through it.

    Thank you for your help,
    Claire

     
    #234753
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.