Apprenticeship Additional Payments Query

Home Forums Data issues Apprenticeship Additional Payments Query

This topic contains 5 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Martin West 9 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • Sarah MacSwan
    Participant

    We have an apprentice who is 18 years old and is also a care leaver, would I be right in thinking that we would only be entitled to the £1000 as the £2000 is purely for 19-24 year old care leavers/ECHP?

    Thanks

     
    #241148

    Martin West
    Participant

    16-18 receive both the Provider and Employer incentive irrespective if they have ECHP.

    P86. You and the employer will receive a payment towards the additional cost associated with training if, at the start of the apprenticeship, the apprentice is:
    86.1. aged between 16 and 18 years old (or 15 years of age if the apprentice’s 16th birthday is between the last Friday of June and 31 August)
    86.2. aged between 19 and 24 years old and has either an EHC plan provided by their local authority or has been in the care of their local authority as defined in paragraph 88
    HTH

     
    #241158

    Sarah MacSwan
    Participant

    Hi Martin

    We are an employer provider so does change the amount received?

    Thanks
    Sarah

     
    #241166

    Martin West
    Participant

    Where you are acting as an employer-provider you are entitled to both payments.
    HTH

     
    #241168

    Sarah MacSwan
    Participant

    Hi Martin

    Probably being a bit dim here but basically are we are entitled to £2000 if they are 16-18 and £2000 if they are 19-24 care leaver/ECHP?

    Thanks
    Sarah

     
    #241179

    Martin West
    Participant

    That’s correct.

     
    #241185
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.