End Point Assessment Delayed. What to Put on ILR?

Home Forums Data issues End Point Assessment Delayed. What to Put on ILR?

Tagged: 

This topic contains 6 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  Ben Mountney 5 days ago.

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • sktraining
    Participant

    Hello

    We have several apprentices who have now finished their training but have not yet completed the End Point Assessment.
    How do I record this on the ILR? We don’t want to continue claiming funding from the levy if they are no longer training but the End Point Assessments for them are delayed due to changes in the functional skills requirement we now need to fulfil which means they can’t complete the apprenticeship when expected.

    Thank you for your help in advance.

    Kind regards

    Stacey

     
    #342380

    OFFS
    Participant

    Hi Stacey, monthly funding from the levy account will stop at the planned end date of the programme aim. The learner can continue past that date but no further funding will be paid until completion.

     
    #342397

    sktraining
    Participant

    Ok thank you, that makes sense because the funding was divided up for each month of the planned learning period and already paid.

    Kind regards

    Stacey

     
    #343453

    Ben Mountney
    Participant

    Does the recording of the achievement being late (past the PED) not have a negative effect on the providers stats? Even though the EPA is entirely out the the providers hands and relies on the availability of the EPA organisation.

     
    #343507

    Adunkwu1
    Participant

    There is now an update in the 2019/20 ILR specification on recording this in the ILR

    Page 144
    For apprenticeship standards, learners that start on or after 1 August 2019, Code 8 ‘Learning
    activities are complete but the outcome is not yet known’ must be used at the end of learning and prior to the end point assessment period. Once the End point assessment has taken place this is then updated accordingly.

     
    #344232

    OFFS
    Participant

    Hi, Standards are no longer counted in the timely achievement rates, if that’s what you’re thinking of, because of that very issue. See para 8 in https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/760188/ESFA_business_rules_for_QAR_2017_to_2018_v2.pdf
    Cheers

     
    #344242

    Ben Mountney
    Participant

    Many thanks for your responses. They have addressed my concerns!

     
    #344244
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.