Funding Unit Delivery through ESF Projects

Home Forums Data issues Funding Unit Delivery through ESF Projects

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  bethanymarine 2 months, 2 weeks ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • bethanymarine
    Participant

    Hi all

    I am having a blank moment and wondered if you could help.

    Please could you guide me to the funding rules section / similar where it states how many units you can fund through ESF Projects at levels 2, 3 and 4 without encroaching on learner loan territory and becoming ‘unfundable’?

    Thanks in advance!
    Bethany

     
    #271108

    Martin West
    Participant

    Hi Bethany,
    The ESF funding rules includes the following:
    Higher Level Skills
    137. Where the delivery of higher level skills are included as eligible activity in your contract, you may deliver them from the set of regulated Level 3 and above qualifications and their components that are flagged for ESF funding in Learning Aims Reference Service (LARS).
    138. The higher level aims that will be flagged as available for ESF funding will be: • regulated qualifications and their components at Level 3 and above that are under 15 credits or 150 guided learning hours and meet Education and Skills Funding Agency eligibility principles • non-regulated aims at notional Level 3 and above that allow the reporting of delivery up to 150 hours (101-196 hours aims) and meet eligibility rules set out in the funding rules 155 to 155.5 only, you must evidence you have delivered less than 150 guided learning hours
    139. ESF funded delivery must not be used where either the legal entitlements apply or where the learner could obtain an Advanced Learner Loan to fund the learning. The number of units that you deliver to each participant must not make up the whole qualification that should be funded through loans or legal entitlements. We would not expect large number of units to be delivered to each learner. You must not use non-regulated qualifications to deliver regulated activity that should be funded through loans or legal entitlements. You must not use ESF offer to deliver qualifications that are no longer available as part of legal entitlements to 19 to 23 year old participants who have not yet attained a first qualification at level 3 (see AEB funding rules).

    https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/705254/ESF_2014-20_Funding_Rules_V4.pdf

     
    #271272

    bethanymarine
    Participant

    Perfect, thanks Martin. That was exactly the section I was looking for!

    Bethany

     
    #271297
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.