"homework"

Home Forums Data issues "homework"

This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  cjs1 3 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • cjs1
    Participant

    Can anyone point me in the direction of the document which states that the term “homework” should NOT be used in Apprenticeships?

    thanks

     
    #271394

    Martin West
    Participant

    Current funding rules 34.3:
    P34. Off-the-job training does not include:
    34.1 training to acquire skills, knowledge and behaviours that are not required in the standard or framework;
    34.2 progress reviews or on-programme assessment required for an apprenticeship framework or standard;
    34.3 training which takes place outside the apprentice’s paid hours

     
    #271402

    cjs1
    Participant

    Thanks Martin

    But is there a document which states that the phrase/term “homework” is not allowed to be used?

     
    #271406

    Martin West
    Participant

    No but as ‘homework’ is outside of their working hours
    From ‘Apprenticeship off-the-job training’ Department for Education Policy document

    The off-the-job training is an essential part of an apprenticeship and therefore must take place during employed time. If training must, by exception, take place in an evening, or outside of contracted hours, we would expect this to be recognised (for example, through time off in lieu).

    We recognise that some apprentices may wish to undertake study or training outside of their working hours, however training undertaken outside paid employment (and therefore outside the apprenticeship) cannot be counted towards meeting the 20% requirement.

     
    #271410

    cjs1
    Participant

    That’s perfect!
    Thanks

     
    #271412
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.