Incentive payments for learners with an EHC Plan

Home Forums Data issues Incentive payments for learners with an EHC Plan

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  lynnesmithNLTG 1 week, 3 days ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • lynnesmithNLTG
    Participant

    Hi, is there any expectation on employers to evidence how they contribute to the EHC plan if they are claiming the incentive payment – or on providers to record this?

     
    #185673

    Martin West
    Participant

    Hi Lynne,
    Not that I know off, but the Provider evidence requirement is contained in the funding rules as below:
    P90. Where these payments are for apprentices aged between 19 and 24 years old at the start of their apprenticeship (please see paragraph 86.2), you must include approval from the apprentice to inform the employer that they have an EHC plan or that they have been in the care of their local authority and either:
    90.1. a signed, original declaration(s) from the apprentice to confirm they are a care leaver
    90.2. or evidence of an EHC plan
    HTH

     
    #185688

    lynnesmithNLTG
    Participant

    Hi,
    That’s all I could find too.
    Thanks,
    Lynne

     
    #185692
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.