Learners with a degree

Home Forums Data issues Learners with a degree

This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  lapsed_user 5 years ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • chrislant1
    Participant

    Hi All,

    A Subcontractor we have has just read the funding rules 12/13 and has asked the question as to why we tell them if someone has a degree they are ineligible. I have just spent half a hour looking through the rules and cannot find where it says this. Can someone please point me in the right direction?

    Thanks

    Chris

     
    #213

    Simon France
    Participant

    We just provide classroom based ASB and CL courses and we wouldn’t prevent someone from attending if they had a degree.

    We would prevent them if they were currently studying full-time at an HE institution, however. Do you think this is where the confusion lies?

     
    #214

    lapsed_user
    Member

    Hi, with regards to Apprenticeships, they are inelgible for funding if they have a prior attainment of Level 4 or above and are wanting to complete an Intermediate, Advanced or Higher Apprenticeship at Level 4. They can, however, complete a Higher Apprenticeship at Level 5. This is in paragraph 112 of the Funding Rules.
    Thanks

    Sandra

     
    #215

    chrislant1
    Participant

    Hi Sandra,

    I have read this however it was under the section “Second Apprenticeships at the same or lower level”. Is this applicable for non apprenticeships also?

    Thanks

    Chris

     
    #216

    lapsed_user
    Member

    Hi,

    For non-apprenticeships (ER funded), I don’t think there are any set rules on learners having a degree or prior attainment of L4. Obviously, the important factors with this is whether the learner has prior attainment of Level 2 or Level 3+

    Thanks
    Sandra

     
    #217
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.