Return from break in learning for pre May 17 start

Home Forums Data issues Return from break in learning for pre May 17 start

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  old25 3 months ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • old25
    Participant

    Hi

    We have a learner that was a pre May 17 start that went on a break in learning. The learner is coming back in too learning and the company is a levy paying employer. Do we need to put this learner on the DAS and fund through the levy or is it coded differently on the ILR?

    thanks for your help

     
    #256866

    Martin West
    Participant

    Hi,
    See the ILR Provider Support guidance:
    597. An apprentice on Funding model 35 who takes a break in learning may return to their apprenticeship on Funding model 35, or can transfer to a different apprenticeship framework or standard on Funding model 36 if it in the apprentice’s best interests (see the 2017 to 2018 apprenticeship funding rules).
    598. If the apprentice transfers to a new programme on Funding model 36, then refer to section 6.4 for the Funding model 36 data requirements. The Funding model 35 apprenticeship aims will need to be updated to reflect that the apprentice has now withdrawn and transferred to a new programme. To do this, update the Completion status to code 3 and record Withdrawal reason code 40.
    HTH

     
    #256872

    old25
    Participant

    Hi Martin

    Thanks very much for your help appreciate it

     
    #256995
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.